CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88975
Ms. Blythe Sverson
Honeywell, Inc.
1985 Douglas Drive N.
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992
RE:	The tariff classification of a pilostat from Mexico
Dear Ms. Sverson:
	In your letter dated June 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, the pilostat, identified as model C434A1005 and model C434A1013, is a 250 volt electrical device for automatically breaking an electrical circuit in order to close an automatic gas valve.  This will occur in the event of a pilot flame failure in a gas burner.
	The applicable subheading for the pilostat will be 8536.49.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other relays.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division