CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88856

John D’Apollo
Great Lakes Customs Brokers, Inc.
4500 Wittmer Industrial Estates
Niagara Falls, NY 14305-1386

RE: The tariff classification of Bossy Bumpers from Canada.

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of “Bossy Bumpers” from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. D’Apollo:

In your letter dated June 26, 2000, on behalf of your client, Promat, of Seaforth, Ontario, Canada, you requested a ruling on the status of “Bossy Bumpers” from Canada under the NAFTA.

The item is a protective padding used on steel pipes of cattle head rails in cattle stalls. Its manufacturing process is described in an attached letter from Promat and from attached NAFTA certificates of origin.

A piece of polypropylene felt, approximately 36” x 40”, is folded back approximately 10” and sewn down, creating a pocket which is filled with rubber crumb before being stitched closed. The felt fabric is produced in Canada from non-NAFTA materials, according to a certificate of origin from the supplier; the same is true of all of the thread used, except for a small amount made in the United States. The chocolate crumb is produced in Canada from scrap tires.

The applicable tariff provision for the Bossy Bumpers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made-up articles. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Bossy Bumpers has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/63. The Bossy Bumpers will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division