CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88775
Mr. Eli J. Mamiye, VP
Innovative Products Int’l, Inc.
Plaza 34, Suite U
1070 State Route 34
Matawan, NJ  07747
RE:	The tariff classification of travel pouches from China.
Dear Mr. Mamiye:
	In your letter dated June 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for travel pouches.
	The samples submitted are identified as “Intercept Protectors”.  The items are generic pouches designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for personal effects and property.  The pouches are manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made material.  You have indicated in your letter that the pouches will be imported in various sizes. Their size ranging from approximately 5” x 3” to 14” x 14 ½”.  They are secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.
	The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
	HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division