CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F88757
Mr. Kevin Egan
E.Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:	The tariff classification of Hybrid Photo-Multiplier Tubes from the Netherlands
Dear Mr. Egan:
	In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fermi National Accellertor Lab.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as Hybrid Photo-Multiplier Tubes.  They consist of a PIN diode integrated in a vacuum tube.  They are equipped with a photocathode in which the weak light signal is converted into photo-electrons.  After acceleration, the photo-electrons bombard the diode and a measurable electrical signal is obtained.  These are similar to image intensifiers and used for particle tracking and calorimetry.  They can be used in magnetic fields over 2 Tesla.  The timing performance makes them a valuable tool in time of flight detectors.
	The applicable subheading for the Hybrid Photo-Multiplier Tubes will be 8540.20.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Thermionic, cold cathode or photocathode tubes …(vacuum or vapor or gas filled tubes, mercury arc rectifying tubes, cathode-ray tubes, television camera tubes); parts thereof: Television camera tubes; image converters and intensifiers; other photocathode tubes: Cathode-ray tubes: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division