CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F88586
Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
1200 South 192nd Street,  Suite 103
Seattle, WA  98148
RE:	The tariff classification of a Portable Infant Travel Bed from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Hutchins:
	In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, THB1300, is a compact foldout Portable Infant Travel Bed. The article folds out into a 30”L x 15”W x 7.5”D bed.  The cushion for the bed is provided by a PVC covered foam pad, with a terry covering fastened to the pad my means of hook and loop type fasteners.  On each side of the bed are two zippered pockets of nylon.  When the ends of the bed are collapsed, the bed will fold into a “self carrying” design which is secured by means of zippers and hook and loop fasteners.  The Travel Bed also features a convenient handle and shoulder strap.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Portable Infant Travel Bed will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and part thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division