CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F88528
Mr. Sam Pontieri
Alpha International
40 Parker Rd., Suite 201
Elizabeth, NJ 07207
RE:	The tariff classification of Halogen Lamps and Lighting Fittings from Japan
Dear Pontieri:
	In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The articles in question are replacement lamps and electrical lighting fittings.  The lamps are stated to be tungsten halogen bulbs with a voltage of 12 volts.  The lighting fittings are identified as in the X-Calibur series, models BLU, BLC, BLT, BLPW and BLW.  You state the lights are to be used for dental offices and can be mounted on the wall or mounted on dental equipment.
	The applicable subheading for the tungsten halogen lamps will be 8539.21.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tungsten halogen lamps designed for a voltage not exceeding 100 V, other.  The duty rate will be free.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the X-Calibur series lights.  Your request for a classification ruling should include, for each model, the following:
	1. Please provide samples or an illustrative brochure depicting and fully describing each
lamp at issue.
2. Please submit a complete breakdown by weight and value of all the material
components for each lamp in question.
	This is the third request we have made for the above information.  In lieu of the information we have requested, you have submitted a so-called “specifications sheet” which, unfortunately, does not provide the information we require.  As we were unable to contact you, we recently spoke by telephone to Mr. Dan Petrosini of your office.  We alerted him to the situation and he promised to look into securing the needed information.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division