CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F88305
Gary Grewal
American Plastics
3397 Arden Road
Hayward, CA 94545
RE:	The tariff classification of elastic tape from Sri Lanka
Dear Mr. Grewal:
	In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted samples of four (4) pieces of elastic fabric.  According to your letter, the ¾” and 1” sizes are composed of 67% polyester textures filament yarn and 33% vulcanized natural latex rubber thread; the 1½” and 2” sizes are 56% polyester and 44% latex.
	The applicable subheading for the elastic tapes will be 5806.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other.  The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.  Subheading 5806.20.0090 falls within textile category designation 229.
	Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.  At the present time, merchandise covered by category 229 from Sri Lanka is not subject to quota or visa restrictions.  However, the designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division