CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F88232
Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Service, Inc.
11105 South La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angles, CA 90045
RE:	The tariff classification of a Hotel Amenities Set from China
Dear Mr. Parisi:
	In your letter dated June 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample of the Hotel Amenities Set was submitted with your inquiry.  You state these sets will be sold to various hotel and lodging establishments.  The Hotel Amenities Set consists of nail scissors, metal nail file, nail clipper, travel toothbrush, combination hairbrush/mirror, netted body scrubber, body mist and moisturizer, bubble bath, bath and shower gel, and body lotion, packaged together in a vinyl tote bag.  The Hotel Amenities Set is not considered a set for tariff purposes, therefore, each item will be separately classified.
	The applicable subheading for the body lotion will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin...Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the body mist and moisturizer will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin...Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the bubble bath will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bath preparations.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the bath and shower gel will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the body scrubber will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…Other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the vinyl tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the nail scissors will be 8213.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Scissors: Not valued over $1.75 per dozen.  The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents each plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the nail clipper and nail file will be 8214.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof: … nail files, nail nippers and clippers.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the travel toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the hairbrush/mirror, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each.  The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.  If valued over 40 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each.  The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.
Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division