CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TA:352 F88007
Mr. Marc Giannini
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
4500 Witmer Industrial Estates
Niagara Falls, NY 14305-1386
RE:	The tariff classification of two wool blend woven upholstery fabrics from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Giannini:
	In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of your client G. Baker Steeves & Associates, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two samples of plain woven wool blend fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style CF647 Techstretch, is a plain woven fabric composed of 92% carded wool and 8% filament elastomeric yarn.  Weighing 385 g/m2, this product will be imported in 138 centimeter widths.  This item has displayed abrasion resistance to 70,000 rubs on the Martindale abrasion test using a standard worsted abradant. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the interior of airplanes to cover a variety of interior panels.
	Style CF633 Eurostretch, is a plain woven fabric composed of 50% carded wool, 37% silk, 9% staple nylon and 4% filament elastomeric yarn.  Weighing 525 g/m2, this product will be imported in 138 centimeter widths.  This item has displayed abrasion resistance to 70,000 rubs on the Martindale abrasion test using a standard worsted abradant. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the interior of airplanes to cover a variety of interior panels.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as CF647 Techstretch will be 5111.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as CF633 Eurostretch will be 5111.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, other, containing 30 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, valued over $33/kg.  The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division