CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87563

Mr. James E. Unger
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an armband from China

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your undated letter, on behalf of NHI & Associates, and TEC II, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the armband is made of nylon and polyester, and contains a built-in light that will flash when activated. It is intended to serve as a safety device so that runners, pedestrians and bicyclists can be seen at night.

The applicable subheading for the armband will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the belt and the dog collar. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division