CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87385
Ms. Dawn DeSomma
V.T. Fashions Limited
1400 Broadway
Suite 2300
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from Colombia, Sri Lanka and the Philippines
Dear Ms. DeSomma:
In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 8807, consists of a pair of pants and a blouse constructed from 58 percent rayon and 42 percent acetate woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, side tabs with metal ornaments and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs.
The applicable subheading for blouse will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division