CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 F87114
Ms. Sally Cheng
Isolyser
4320 International Boulevard
Norcross, Georgia 30093
RE:	The tariff classification of 100% polyvinyl alcohol plain woven fabric from China.
Dear Ms. Cheng:
	In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated by you as cheesecloth, is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple polyvinyl alcohol.  It contains 5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This fabric has been cut to a 87 centimeter by 58 centimeter rectangle and then folded several times resulting in a folded product measuring 29 centimeters square.  This fabric weighs approximately 15 g/m2.  Your letter indicates that this item will be used as an industrial wipe.
	The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5512.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, other, unbleached or bleached, cheesecloth….  The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 226.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division