CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F86999
Mr. James M. Rourke
Lockheed Martin
Post Office Box 4840
Syracuse, NY 13221-4840
RE:	The tariff classification of a printed circuit board assembly from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Rourke:
	In your letter dated May 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a printed circuit board assembly designed and used exclusively in the APS-145 Airborne Radar System.
	The item is denoted as the Narrow Band Correlator part number, 20605838G001.  This printed circuit board assembly is solely designed to amplify radar signals and to correlate and process the relevant data.  The item does not function as an independent apparatus but rather functions as an integral and constituent part of a complete radar system.  Based upon the information provided the item clearly contributes to the efficient operation of the radar detection system.
	The applicable subheading for the Narrow Band Correlator printed circuit board assembly will be 8529.90.1620, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together … Of radar apparatus.  The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division