CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F86965

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted samples as follows:

1) 6mm stud bolt – part # 047293-0620 2) 8mm stud bolt – part # 047293-0680 3) 6mm hex head plate bolt – part # 047293-0800 4) 6mm hex head seal cap bolt – part # 047293-0820 5) 6mm stud bolt – part # 047293-0870 6) 6mm socket sub-flange bolt – part # 142699-3020 7) 8mm socket bolt – part # 949042-3250 8) 8mm hex head flange bolt – part # 047293-0830 9) 8mm socket flange bolt – part # 949044-5330 10) 6mm stud bolt – part # 047293-0920

All of these fasteners are to be used in the assembly process of an automotive air compressor and are made of carbon steel. The stud bolts use a nut on one end and are screwed into the base or bracket of the compressor. The other fasteners do not use nuts and are screwed into the compressor parts, using internal threads.

The applicable subheading for the stud bolts will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the socket bolt, socket sub-flange bolt and socket flange bolt will be 7318.15.8045, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hex head plate bolt, hex head seal cap bolt, and hex head flange bolt will be 7318.15.8065, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division