CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F86881
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of D-Norvaline, CAS 2013-12-9 from Japan
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
D-Norvaline, CAS 2013-12-9, also known as D-a-Aminovaleric acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for D-a-Aminovaleric acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division