CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86839
Mr. Kevin Frew
W.H. Clothiers, Inc.
10 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s suit-type jacket from China
Dear Mr. Frew:
In your letter dated May 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a men’s suit-type jacket. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket has a notched lapel collar with a detachable tab closure at the neck that is held to the garment by buttons, a full front opening that is secured by a two-button left-over-right closure and a center vent on the rear panel at the bottom hem. The jacket has a patch pocket on the left chest and two front patch pockets located below the waist. The jacket has a half lining made of a woven fabric and has four interior pockets. Two of the inner pockets are secured by buttoned tabs, the third pocket is an open patch type pocket and the fourth pocket has a zipper closure. The garment features a rounded frontal hemline, leather elbow patches and leather trim on the left chest pocket and at the bottom of each sleeve.
The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys suits…suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.
The sit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 333. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division