CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F86513
Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Brokerage Manager
Emery Customs Broker
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA  02150
RE:	The tariff classification of High Power Metal Clad Wire Wound Resistors from Korea
Dear Mr. Gladstone:
	In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Isotek Corporation of Swansea, Massachusetts.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as high power metal clad wire wound resistors.  The resistors are identifiable by model numbers IRH, IRV, IRF and are followed by a numeric number to identify the wattage of the resistor.  The resistors are fixed and range from a wattage rating of from 60 to 1200 watts.
	The IR Series: These metal-clad resistors are used in snubber circuits to protect semiconductors in industrial instrumentation and motor drives or as braking resistors.  Applications also include use in power circuits for rapid transit trains, industrial vehicles, elevators, drilling equipment, audio amplifiers, telecommunications equipment, robotics CNC controllers and inverters.
	The IRF Series:   These are a flat metal-clad resistors that are designed for use in motor drive, braking and snubber applications and in power sources for industrial equipment.  They have power ratings from 100 to 500 watts and ranges in resistance values from 1 ohm to 5.87k ohms.  The flat extruded aluminum housing facilitates heat dissipation and instillation in narrow spaces.
	The IRH Series: These are horizontal metal-clad resistors that are encapsulated in extruded aluminum housings that provide excellent heat dissipation.  This series has nine power ratings ranging from 60 to 500 watts.  Resistance values range from 0.1 ohm to 150k ohms.   They are supplied with either high temperature-resistant lead wires or tab-type terminals.  The resistors may be stacked for high power loads.
	The IRV Series: These are vertical metal–clad resistors that have nine power ratings ranging from 60 to 500 watts.   Resistance values range from 0.1 ohm to 150k ohms. They are supplied with either high temperature-resistant lead wires or tab-type terminals.  The resistors may be stacked for high power loads.  The series is also available with higher wattage ratings of 600, 800, 1000 and 1200.
	The applicable subheading for the High Power Metal Clad Wire Wound resistors will be 8533.21.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Other fixed resistors: Other: Wirewound”.   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division