CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86429

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated May 9th, 2000, on behalf of Accessory Network Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The item, identified as Style I.C.U. POOH, is a backpack designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has an overall measurement of approximately 14" x 12" x 7". The top is closed by means of a nylon coil zipper. There are two zippered pockets on the front and one open pocket on each side. Each metal zipper pull has a braided cord and the top zipper cord has an attached ball chain with a polished plastic mirror encased in a floral design.

The main body of the bag is composed of two distinct fabrics. One fabric is said to be of nylon fibers and is black in color. The second fabric is said to be of 55% ramie and 45% polyester fibers. The later fabric is of a purple base color with contrasting heat printed floral designs.

On visual examination, the bag body appears to be equally composed of each textile material. However, the printed blended fabric appears to impart a greater visual impact. Therefore, the essential character of the bag is the blended fabric.

The applicable subheading for the backpack portion of I.C.U. POOH will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ball chain with plastic mirror portion of I.C.U. POOH will be 7315.89.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other. The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division