CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F86214
Mr. William H. Steere
Carrier Corporation
Carrier Parkway
P.O. Box 4800
Syracuse, New York 13221
RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning condensing units and evaporator units from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Steere:
In your letter dated April 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your inquiry covers the components of a split-system air conditioner, the outdoor condensing unit and the indoor evaporator coil unit. You correctly indicate that imported together, these units would be classified under HTS subheading 8415.82. You wish a ruling on each of these units imported separately.
The Model 38TSA condensing unit, the outdoor unit for this air-cooled, split-system air conditioner, is suitable for ground or rooftop installations. It features a scroll compressor, an air cooled coil, a propeller-type condenser fan and a control box.
The Model CC5A and Model CD5A evaporator coils (indoor units) can be used with the Model 38TSA and other carrier condenser units. The CC5A is an uncased A-coil that can be installed in a factory manufactured accessory casing or a field supplied plenum enclosure. The CD5A is an A-coil that is housed in a durable, fully insulated cabinet.
The applicable subheading for the Model 38TSA condensing unit imported separately will be 8415.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of air conditioning machines. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent. The Model CC5A and CD5A evaporator coils will also be classified under 8415.90.80 when separately imported, however the statistical suffix will be 25.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division