CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F86050
Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International
P.O. Box 1738
Blaine, WA 98231-1738
RE: The tariff classification of a sash lock assembly from Canada
Dear Mr. Sveum:
In your letter dated April 16, 2000, on behalf of Vanguard Plastics Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a zinc sash lock assembly (item number 204). The assembly will be mounted on a window frame and be used to lock the window in a closed position.
The applicable subheading for the sash lock assembly will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division