CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:237 F86012
TARIFF NO: 8545.90.2000
Ms. Judy L. Cook
TG Missouri Corporation
2200 Plattin Road
Perryville, Missouri 63775
RE: Tariff classification of Long Lite Carbon Sticks from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cook:
In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff  classification ruling for Long Lite Carbon Sticks.  The sample consisted of a carbon rod, measuring approximately 4-1/2 inches long by 7/8 inches in diameter, with one end drilled and tapped approximately 1-1/4 inches deep by 1/2 inches in diameter.  The carbon sticks are placed in a test machine (electronic ignition) and burned to produce light to simulate the effects of weather  on painted automobile parts.
The applicable subheading for the Long Lite Carbon Sticks will be 8545.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for arc light carbons.  The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division