CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 F85976
Mr. Gerald J. Bresnihan
C.H. Powell Company
478 Wando Park Boulevard
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
RE:	The tariff classification of filtration press “belts” of various constructions, from Austria.
Dear Mr. Bresnihan:
In your letter dated April 11, 2000, on behalf of Nordic Engineering Inc., Poughkeepsie, NY,  you requested a classification ruling.  The supplier is Huyck, Austria.
Five representative samples were provided which were identified as styles LD 009 U, LE 013 US, LK 550 A, LR 613 A and LD 145, respectively.  All of these press belts are of a closed loop type or contain clipper seams.  These belts, because of their functions (straining, filtration, etc.), are considered textile products for technical uses as defined in the tariff.   Specifically, according to your letter, they have application as belts to act as filters on heavy duty presses for pulp and sludge dewatering, etc.  The description of each belt is given as follows:
The first item, LD 009 U, is a belt consisting of a 2/2 broken twill weave construction composed of 0.72 mm diameter ø polyamide and 0.70 mm ø polyester monofilaments in the machine direction (MD) with 0.90 mm ø polyamide and 0.90 ø polyester monofilaments in the cross machine direction (CMD).  The belt is 2.0 mm thick and weighs 1,240 grams per square meter.  This belt has been developed for high abrasion and tensile stresses on double wire presses.
The second item, LE 013 US, is a belt consisting of a 2/1 herringbone twill weave construction composed of monofilaments of polyester man-made fibers.  The monofilaments measure 0.70 mm MD, and 0.90 mm CMD in diameter.  The belt is 2.0 mm thick and weighs 1,390 grams per square meter.  This belt has been developed for various technical applications in sludge dewatering, etc.
The third item, LK 550 A, is a belt consisting of a modified double layer plain weave construction, of polyamide monofilaments plus twisted group filament threads in the MD and polyamide monofilaments in the CMD.  All of the monofilaments measure under 1 mm in diameter.  The belt is 4.5 mm thick and weighs 1,700 grams per square meter.  This belt has been developed as a combination belt for heavy duty presses in pulp dewatering featuring the highest drainage in MD and low rewetting for high abrasion and tensile stresses on double wire presses.
The fourth item, 613 A, is a belt of a modified triple layer construction with twisted polyamide monofilaments in the MD, polyamide monofilaments in the CMD and a needled polyamide textile batt on the surface.  All monofilaments are under 1 mm in diameter.  The belt is 5 mm thick and weighs 2,200 grams per square meter.  This belt has been specially developed for dewatering of the finest calciumcarbonate
The fifth and final item, LD 145, is a belt of a 3/1 weave of polyamide monofilaments.  All of the filaments in the MD measure 1.2 mm in ø as well as half of the filaments in the CMD.  The other half of the filaments in the CMD measure 0.55 mm ø.  The 1.2 mm filaments (red pigmented) exceed the 1 mm size limitation for a textile monofilament and remain plastic for tariff purposes.  The belt is 2.8 mm thick and weighs 1,760 grams per square meter.  It was developed for Black Clawson Chemi Washer forming fabrics and fine sludges on double wire presses.
The applicable subheading for styles: LD 009 U; LE 013 US; LK 550 A and LR 613 A, respectively, will be 5911.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines, … weighing 650 g/m² or more, press felts.  The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style LD 145 will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids.  The duty rate is Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division