CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:104 F85821
Ms. Kimberly M. Novak
Emery Customs Brokers
6940C Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of solid carbide end mills from Germany.
Dear Ms. Novak:
	In your letter dated April 6, 2000 on behalf of Kennametal, Inc. of Latrobe, Pennsylvania you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The K600 Series solid carbide end mills, sample provided, are precision rotary cutting tools. You indicate that Kennametal  tools of the K600 Series  have a cutting part containing over 0.2 percent of chromium and tungsten.
	The applicable subheading for the solid carbide end mills will be 8207.70.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine tools …: tools for milling, and parts thereof: with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division