CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F85802

Nancy Radovich
K & R Sportswear
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1701
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a swimsuit and coordinating coverup from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Radovich:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, SP01-03 in size 4T for girls’ wear, consists of a two-piece swimsuit and a matching coverup, which will be imported together and sold together on a plastic hanger. Both of the garments are manufactured from finely knitted fabric in chief weight of cotton.

The bottom of the swimsuit resembles a ruffled pair of bikinis, and the top of the swimsuit is cropped. The coverup, which is manufactured from french terry fabric, is characterized by short sleeves, a hood, a full-front, buttoned opening, and by a pocket below the waist on each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the coverup garment of this style will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the swimsuit of this style will be 6112.49.0010, which provides for …swimwear, knitted…girls’, of other textile materials, of cotton. The duty rates will be 18.2 and 13.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The coverup falls within textile category designation 339, and the swimsuit within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division