CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:240 F85798
Mr. Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE:	The tariff classification of  riclosan CAS 3380-34-5 from Canada
Dear Mr. Leahy:
In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexikem Canada Inc.
Triclosan, CAS 3380-34-5, also known as 2,4,4-trichloro-2-hydroxyphenyl ether, is the active ingredient in bacteria soap.
The applicable subheading for Triclosan will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The general rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212 637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division