CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85542
Mr. Kevin Maher
CAir Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:	The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling  on behalf of Adorn Fashions.  The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 381680 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric.  The garment features ¾ length sleeves with buttons, a collar, two-flapped chest pockets with button closures, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 381680 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling.  The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.
Style 381680 falls within textile category designation 341.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division