CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85537
Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 4900
Los Angeles, CA  90017
RE:	The tariff classification of a placemat and table runner from China and Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Wortman:
	In your letter dated April 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Foreston Trends.
	You submitted samples of style no. 210-XX a placemat and style no. 910-XX a table runner.  The front portion of the placemat and table runner is made from 100 percent polyester knit fake fur fabric.  The back is made from a 100 percent polyester satin fabric.  The rectangular placemat measures approximately 13 x 18 inches.  The table runner measures 72 inches long and 13.5 inches wide.  It has two pointed ends with a tassel attached to each end.  The XX portion of the style number will be replaced by different two digit numbers ranging from 01-05 depending on the fake fur  “skin” pattern.  As requested the samples are being returned.
	The applicable subheading for the placemat and table runner will be 6302.40.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other.  The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The placemat and runner fall within textile category designation 666.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division