CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:351 F85490
Mr. William Campbell
William H. Campbell Company
911 Western Avenue
Seattle, WA  98104
RE:	The tariff classification of textile laminated with cellular rubber fabric from Japan
Dear Mr. Campbell:
	In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Benik Corporation.
	Two samples of knit fabric were submitted.  The first sample, marked 3.0mm nylon/nylon terry is made of three layers of material.  The top layer is a terry knit nylon fabric.  The center portion is stated to be made of rubber (cellular/foam).  The bottom layer is made of circular knit nylon fabric.  The second sample is marked 3.0mm nylon/nylon.  It consists of three layers of material; a relatively thick layer of cellular/foam rubber sandwiched between two layers of circular knit nylon fabric. The respective component percentage weights of the second sample are stated to be 75.7 percent rubber and 24.3 percent nylon. The weight of the second sample is given as 1 lb. 10-oz/sq. meter.  Both samples will be imported in sheets measuring 53 inches wide and 82.5 inches long.
	The applicable subheading for the nylon/nylon terry fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the nylon/nylon material will be 5906.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics.  The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.
	The nylon terry fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan require a visa.
	The nylon/nylon material is not subject to textile restraints.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division