CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85474
Mr. Tony Chisholm
M & J Trimming Co., Inc.
1008 6th Ave.
New York, NY 10018
RE:	The tariff classification of frog closures and buttons from China.
Dear Mr. Chisholm:
	In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
	Five samples of textile closures composed of woven nylon fabric were submitted with your request.  Styles A1170, A630, and A1077 are frog closures styles A1362 and A1349 are textile buttons
	The applicable subheading for the textile frog closures, styles A1170, A630, and A1077 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.”  The duty rate will be 15 % ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the textile buttons, styles A1362 and A1349 will be 9606.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Buttons: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
	The textile frog closures fall within textile category designation 659.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.  The textile button are not subject to quota and a requirement of visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division