CLA-2-OFO:HW  B12  F85413
TARIFF  NO.: 8516.31.0000
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Import Manager
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, New Jersey 08520
RE:  The tariff classification of a Hair Dryer with PVC  Pouch
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your correspondence dated March 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Hair Dryer and PVC Pouch, Model Jilbere de Paris.
	Subject merchandise is described as hair dryer, Model Jilbere de Paris, hand held, plastic housing, retractable cord control button, wattage 125 – 250, sliding setting button: “ Lo, Off, and Hi” positions, with warning labels for proper use of dryer and cord. The dryer is compact and portable; it is ideal for travel, home or office use providing there is a receptacle for the plug. It is packaged in a PVC carrying case.
	Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).
GRI (1) provides that for legal purposes, classificiation shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.
Hence, the applicable subheading for the hair dryer will be 8516.31.0000
Electrothermic hair dressing or hair drying apparatus, Hair Dryer, at the rate of
3.9 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
-2-
	A copy of the ruling should be filed with the entry document at the time the
merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, the
ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling this
transaction.
Sincerely,
Joyce Henderson
Port Director
Otay Mesa, California