CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F85351
Ms. Marcy Rosen
Sr. Business Manager
Mark Group
6500 Park of Commerce Blvd.
Boca Raton, FL 33487
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Mexico
Dear Ms. Rosen:
In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style BPW9678 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads and a full zippered opening.
The applicable subheading for style BPW9678 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s. The general duty rate will be 33.1 cents/kg + 18.6 percent ad valorem.
Style BPW9678 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division