CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F85188

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number W4991DT121, is a woman's upper thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 100% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left two snap closure at the chin and five snap closures along the front placket. The jacket features two front bellows pockets secured by flaps with snap closures, two inner pockets (one of which is secured by a zipper closure and one that is a smaller pencil-type pocket), long sleeves with shirt-style cuffs that are secured by adjustable snap closures and a shirt-style bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 40.1ยข/kg + 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division