CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F85184
Marjorie Shapiro
Vice President
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
The Corn Exchange Building
Suite 400
123 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of glitter from China
Dear Ms. Shapiro:
In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item you submitted, item number 30007, is called Glitter Glue. You state that it is composed of PVC with electric plating in .05 mm thickness. In a subsequent telephone conversation, you stated that it would be imported without glue.
The applicable subheading for the glitter will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile flock, dust, and mill neps. The rate of duty will be 2 per cent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division