CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85173
Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE:	The tariff classification of various electronic devices from Japan
Dear Mr. Heck:
	In your letter dated April 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are four (4) items in question.  The Yamaha DME32 Digital Mixing Engine is a digital audio mixer that allows for flexible configuration of an audio system on a personal computer.  The Yamaha AD824 Converter/Head Amp is a remote input component for the mixing engine that converts and amplifies the analog input signal to a digital signal.  The Yamaha DA824 Converter is a remote output component for the mixing engine that converts the digital signal to analog.  The MY Series I/O Cards are printed circuit boards that allow for the various input or output connections.
	The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DME32 Digital Mixing Engine, the Yamaha AD824 Converter/Head Amp, and the Yamaha DA824 Converter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the MY Series I/O Cards will be 8543.90.6800, HTS, which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.   The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division