CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:222 F85098
Ms. Magdalena Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 āEā Street, SE
Washington, DC  20003
RE:  The tariff classification of zippers from China.
Dear Ms. Kotek:
	In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a pre-assembled zipper with chain and slider.  This article is composed of woven man-made textile materials with a molded continuous nylon filament chain and steel slider.  The zipper measures approximately one inch in width.
	The sample is returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the zipper will be 9607.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof: slide fasteners: other: fitted with continuous filament.  The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division