CLA-2-8:RR:NC:2:228 F85008

Mr. Ronald D. Stribling
Ronald D. Stribling Co.
P.O. Box 20271
Portland, OR 97294-0271

RE: The tariff classification of frozen blackberries from Chile.

Dear Mr. Stribling:

In your letters dated February 2, 2000, and March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description of the manufacturing process was sent with your first letter. The product is blackberries (Rubus occidentalis) that have been washed in chlorinated water, put into pails, and frozen.

The applicable subheading for the frozen blackberries will be 0811.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit and nuts, uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water, frozen, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…raspberries, blackberries, mulberries, loganberries, black, white or red currants and gooseberries (other than kiwi fruit)…other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division