CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 EF84834

Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree
700 Airport Boulevard
Suite Number 200
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s poncho from China

Dear Mr. del Mundo:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #6045-20106 is a girl’s knitted sweater poncho made of 100 percent cotton yarn. The sleeveless poncho features a hood with drawstrings and a body of four knitted panels with a fringed bottom. It is pulled over the wearer’s head. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes S (3), M (4), L (5), XL (6), and XXL (7). The applicable subheading for the girl’s poncho will be 6102.20.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton…girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director
Atlanta, GA