CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 F84793
TARIFF NO: 2703.00.0000
Ms. Jessica Wright
Tower Group International
6730 Middlebelt Road
Romulus, Michigan 48174-2039
RE: The classification of a peat mix from Canada.
Dear Ms. Wright:
Your letter of March 20, 2000 on behalf of Sun-Mar Ltd., Canada, requested a classification ruling for a compost bulking material in 30 liter bags, consisting of peat moss (40-60%) and hemp stalk chips (60-40%), for use in home composters.
The applicable subheading for the peat mixture will be 2703.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for peat. The duty is free.
Importations of products containing hemp require approval by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), International Drug Unit (ODOI), Washington, DC 20537 (telephone: 202 307-7182).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division