CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F84752
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:  The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxyacetophenone (CAS 99-93-4) from China.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxyacetophenone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives:  ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function:  aromatic.  The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division