CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F84428
Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
Law Offices of George R. Tuttle
3 Embarcadero Center
Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE:	The tariff classification of a Single Coil Inductor from China
Dear Mr. Spraitzar:
	In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Artesyn North America, Inc. of Broomfield, Colorado.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an inductor (Part #22906432).   It is typically known as a “single coil inductor”.   It is also referred to as a differential input or output “choke” inductor.  The following initial words appear on the specifications for this merchandise: INDU, TOR, MAGAMP.  The initials “INDU” indicate that this device is an inductor.   The abbreviation “TOR” indicates that it uses a toroidal core and the initial “MAGAMP” refer to the fact that it operates as a saturation mode inductor.  The information on the specifications states that the inductor operates in a 12-volt circuit and that the maximum current is 12 amperes.  After importation, Artesyn assembles the inductor with other discrete components to produce power supplies.  These power supplies are known as “custom” power supplies, meaning that they are only made for specific customers.  Artesyn reviewed it internal records and identified the printed circuit boards and customers to whom these boards are sold.  They are used for memory storage devices, computers, and network servers.  In addition, they are used as router switches for networks and LAN’s.  It is thus established that these inductors are used for power supplies for the machines and units of Heading 8471 and telecommunication apparatus.
	The applicable subheading for the single coil inductor will be 8504.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other inductors: For power supplies for automatic data processing machines and units thereof of heading 8471; for telecommunication apparatus.”   The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division