CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F84302
Mr. Richard J. Housman
Sharp Microelectronics of the Americas
5700 N.W. Pacific Rim Blvd., M/S 20
Camas, Washington 98607
RE:	The tariff classification of a CCD camera module from Japan.
Dear Mr. Housman:
	In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a CCD camera module, model YH-9TM1. (Sample enclosed)
	This CCD camera module consists of a CCD board with a series of mounted microlenses designed for use within a color closed circuit television camera. This module is not capable of converting or processing the image data.  It is only designed to focus the incoming light in an efficient manner onto the photodiodes.  This is accomplished despite that a larger lens, which is designed to cover the existing module, is added after importation.  The addition of the larger lens enables the module to focus light for the clearest possible image to the camera.  It is not necessary for the basic functioning of the module.  It enhances the image but is not solely or significantly responsible for the image.
	It is the opinion of this office that the CCD camera module, in its imported condition, is a substantially complete part of a CCD camera and has the essential character of a mounted lens suitable for use in a closed circuit television camera.

	The applicable subheading for the CCD camera module will be 8529.90.7800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Of television apparatus; For television cameras: Mounted lenses suitable for use in, and entered separately from, closed circuit television cameras, with or without attached electrical or non-electrical closed-circuit television camera connectors, and with or without attached motors.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division