CLA-2-OFO:HW B12 F84294

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Assistant Manager
ALMACENES PITUSA
Post Office Box 839
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of Non-stick Fry Pans

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter of March 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling of fry pans, Item Numbers W-38-D-6917 and W-38-D-6916 with non-stick interior and exterior finish, stainless steel rims, and deluxe bakelite handles.

The subject items are described as : 1) Item W-38-D-6917, 10” pan of iron and steel with a non-stick interior and exterior finish, stainless steel rim and deluxe bakelite handles; and 2) Item W-38-D-6916, 8” iron and steel pan with a non-stick interior and exterior finish, stainless steel rim and deluxe bakelite handles.

Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI (1) states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6. Hence, the articles in their imported condition are household goods, and as such the item number for the non-stick fry pans will

-2-

be 7323.99.7000 Table, kitchen, and other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; Other: Other: Not coated or plated with precious metal: Other: cooking ware, at a rate of 5.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, the ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling this transaction.

Sincerely,

Joyce Henderson
Port Director
Otay Mesa, California