CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F84258

Mr. Ryan Middendorf
Schenker Inc.
1840 Airport Exchange Blvd., Suite 200
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of vacuum handling machinery from Germany

Dear Mr. Middendorf:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000 on behalf of Advanced Insulation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted brochures describing the Oktopus KI and Oktopus GA-V vacuum handling units. These articles are designed to be attached to the lift mechanism of a forklift truck and are used to hold and handle heavy, flat construction elements such as doors and wall panels while they are being installed.

The Oktopus KI basically consists of a maneuverable H-shaped frame with four vacuum pads at the ends of its arms and a base fitted with a power supply. Utilizing the unit, the forklift operator can pick up objects weighing up to 240 kilograms from a stack and swivel the object to a vertical position so that it can be easily and quickly installed. The Oktopus GA-V is similar in use to the Oktopus KI, but also incorporates a workman’s platform which contains a control panel. A wall panel or similar object is initially picked up by means of the unit’s suction pads and placed into its approximate position by the forklift truck. Using the controls mounted on the platform, a workman can then maneuver the unit’s H-frame, together with the object it is holding, to the exact position desired.

The applicable subheading for the Oktopus KI and GA-V will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division