CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F84158
Ms. Tara Thobe
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068
RE:	The tariff classification of a brass candleholder from India.
Dear Ms. Thobe:
	In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a silver-plated brass pedestal-shaped candleholder, style number 21698, that measures approximately 5 5/8 inches in height.  It features a round-shaped solid top, measuring about 4 inches in diameter, that tapers down several inches to a base diameter of 3 ½ inches.  It is noted that this item will serve to hold a pillar candle.
	The applicable subheading for this brass candleholder will be 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: other: brass.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division