CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:118 F84114
Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company
of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094
RE:  The tariff classification of a metal locking pin, a metal caulking pin and a metal valve guide pin from Japan.
Dear Mr. Shaw:
In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for refrigeration compressor parts from Japan.
You describe the items as parts of a refrigeration compressor for reciprocating compressor types.  The compressors are 1/3 horsepower, which operate at 165 watts and 110 volts.  The parts are imported for assembly at your factory.  You have further described the three parts as follows:
1) Part Number 01-886121 is a metal caulking pin – This is a hollow steel tube with a                   head, having the appearance of a rivet.  It is ¼” in length and 0.3 mm in diameter.
2) Part Number 01-005982 is a metal locking pin – This is a hollow tube split down the                  side.  It is 5/8” in length and 0.01 mm in diameter.
3) Part Number 01-005254 is a valve guide pin – This is a solid steel rod chamfered                      on  both ends.  It is a very small pin much like a dowel.  It is 3/8” in length and 0.3 mm                 in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the item described as a caulking pin will be 8308.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal: tubular or bifurcated rivets: of iron or steel and not brightened, not lathed and not machined.  The duty rate will be free.
The applicable subheading for the locking and guide pins will be 7318.29.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other.  The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division