CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F84107
TARIFF NO: 3904.22.0000; 3904.40.0000
Mr. Donald S. Stein
Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
1501 M Street, N.W., Suite 700
Washington, D.C. 20005-1702
RE: Classification of a polyvinyl chloride resin from Italy.
Dear Mr. Stein:
Your letter of March 2, 2000, on behalf of Meramac, Inc., requested a classification ruling for a polyvinyl chloride resin. Based on Customs Lab Report 2-2000-20671 dated July 21, 2000, the product is a blend of polyvinyl chloride 43-50%, plasticizer 34-45% and methacrylo-nitrile-polymethacrylate 4-13%.

 If the vinyl chloride content of the polymer is 95% or more by weight, the resin is classifiable in 3904.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other plasticized polyvinyl chloride polymers. The rate of duty is 7.9 percent ad valorem.
If vinyl chloride is less than 95% the resin is classifiable in 3904.40.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other vinyl chloride copolymers.  The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division