CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F83375
Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Pellegrini:
In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.
Four samples were submitted for review. Style PA9704002 is a girls’ lined gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven 65% polyester 35% nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a heart design stitched on the backside, a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, heavy inner foam padding on the backside, a ribbed knit cuff, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style PA9602003 is the mitten version of style PA9704002.
Style PA9704007 is a girls’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven 65% polyester 35% nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, backside inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a zipper at the backside flared gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style PA9602008 is the mitten version of style PA9704007.
The applicable subheading for styles PA9704002 and PA9602003 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles PA9704007 and PA9602008 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division