CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:222 F83334
Ms. Carol Mossa
Agusta Sportswear
P. O. Box 14939
Agusta, GA  30919
RE:  The tariff classification of plastic buttons from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Mossa:
	In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted two samples of buttons for Augusta Sportswear.  The buttons are made of polyester resin.  They have a matte finish which simulates horn.  The buttons are 20 ligne with the “Augusta Sportswear” logo around an imbedded brass ring on the front.
	The applicable subheading for the polyester resin buttons will be 9606.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buttons, press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button molds and other parts of these articles, button blanks: buttons: of acrylic resin, of polyester resin or of both such resins.  The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per line per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division