CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F83278
Mr. V.J. Di Spagna, Sr.
Portside Customs Service, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
RE: The tariff classification of a CD jewel case and a metal boot or base for a glass bottle from China.
Dear Mr. Di Spagna:
In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two samples were provided with your letter. The CD jewel case is composed of plastics. It is identical to the usual jewel case used to package compact discs, though in this instance it is imported without the tray and the importer intends to use the cases to package fragrance products. The boot is composed of nickel-plated zinc. It will be used to serve as the base for a glass bottle in which fragrance products will be packaged.
The applicable subheading for the CD jewel case will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the boot will be 7907.00.6000, HTS, which provides for other articles of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division