CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83097
Ms. Tara Thobe
Bath & Body Work
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburgh, OH  43068
RE:	The tariff classification of a placemat from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Thobe:
	In your letter dated February 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, Style 38570, is a placemat.  The placemat is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton plain woven fabric.  The fabric is printed with a dot and stripe design.  The placemat measures 14 x 19 inches square.  The edges are finished with a contrasting blue overcast stitch.  As requested the sample is being returned.
	The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet line, and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers…other.  The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
	The napkin falls within textile category designation 666.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division